* * * * *
[…] 5 Comments
It would be interesting to dig into the background of these laws, and see what discussion was made in the legislature when they were promulgated. But from what I heard, the reason for the Emergency Sasquatch Ordinance was simple and reasonable. Every year people get shot by hunters mistaking them for something else. With the sasquatch getting a lot of publicity in the 1960s, the last thing the lawmakers wanted was some hyped-up hunter blasting away at something that looked like a big hairy man. It might really have been a big hairy man.
South Carolina Code § 16-17-740, which makes it a crime to “sell or possess a novelty device commonly known as a ‘cigarette load’ which may cause a cigarette or cigar to blow up or explore after being lit.”
A cigarette with a bang is bad enough, but a lit cigarette that then goes “explor[ing]” is almost too frightening to contemplate. Where would it go, and what would it do when it got there?
I live nearby. The Sasquatch ordinance was passed tongue-in-cheek.