Posted Feb. 28:
[…] Can't you feel the unhealthy coping?
How lucky we are to live in a country where unelected judges can correct
our misguided opinions and endeavor to make the proper decisions for us.
-- John Gnodtke, Lansing, Mich.
On "New frontiers in discrimination law: Harleys among the cyclamens"
(Nov. 19-20): Not only
are some states considering laws banning discrimination against bikers,
Minnesota already has a law that bans such discrimination in public accommodations.
Indeed, the law in question appears to specifically ban discrimination
against members of motorcycle gangs. See Minn. Stat. Ann. §
604.12, subd. 2(a) (West 2000) ("A place of public accommodation may not
restrict access, admission, or usage to a person solely because the person
operates a motorcycle or is wearing clothing that displays the name of
an organization or association.") -- David Bernstein,
George Mason U. School of Law
I am a mild mannered computer geek and the only way I resemble a Hells
Angel type is the fact that I am on a motorcycle. In some peoples'
mind, that's all it takes. Twice I have been refused a room at motels